Don’Tavia Vontra Bryant

Bryant, circa 2023; Bryant's Hyundai Elantra

  • Missing Since 02/26/2023
  • Missing From Bossier City, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 31 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a pink shirt, black pants and colorful shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Blue Hyundai Elantra (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Bryant has the following tattoos: words on his chest, the letter D on one arm, the letter T on the other arm, the name "Ja'Karia" on the inside of his right arm, and the word "Miracle" on his foot.

Details of Disappearance

Bryant was last seen in Bossier City, Louisiana on February 26, 2023. He left his home in Garrison, Texas and went to the Margaritaville casino in Bossier City to meet up with friends. At about 4:00 a.m. he spoke to his friends on the phone, saying he'd arrived and was looking for directions to park near the casino. He never went inside, however.

Someone in the local area had called police to report a suspicious White man walking down the road carrying a gun. The Bossier City police who responded to the call saw Bryant in the parking lot and attempted to talk to him, but he ran from them. After a foot chase the police lost Bryant in the vicinity of the Red River. He has never been heard from again.

A few days later, his mother found his blue Hyundai Elantra parked at the casino; there was no sign of Bryant. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. Bryant was reported missing on March 1.

At the time of his disappearance, Bryant was facing drug and weapons charges in Texas, which may explain while he ran from police. His mother does not believe he is a fugitive from justice and thinks he could have met with foul play. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Bossier City Police Department 318-741-8611

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 10, 2024; casefile added.