Dontray Miquel Hunter
Dontray, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 49 (circa 2022)
- Missing Since 08/20/1975
- Missing From Milwaukee, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 09/12/1973 (52)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 30 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, olive green trousers and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dontray has a birthmark on the back of his neck.
Details of Disappearance
Dontray was last seen playing with his older sister on the porch of his home near north 18th Street and west Locust Street in Milwaukee, Wisconsin on the morning of August 20, 1975.
The children's mother was inside dressing Dontray's infant brother. Dontray's sister went indoors to use the bathroom, and when she came out, Dontray had disappeared. He has never been heard from again.
No one who lived in the neighborhood reported seeing or hearing suspicious that morning. Police questioned Dontray's mother, his biological father and his mother's boyfriend, but never named anyone as a suspect in his case.
Dontray's mother still lives in Milwaukee and hopes for answers in his case. His disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Milwaukee Police Department 414-933-4444
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2022; age-progression updated.