Dora Marie Silva
Silva, circa 1999
- Missing Since 05/08/1999
- Missing From San Fernando, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/31/1966 (56)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 120 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Dark blue and gray 1997 Chevrolet Astro van with a dark blue top and the California license plate number 3TICO34 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Silva has mole on her left cheek, a small mole below the right side of her eyebrow, and a small birthmark three-quarters of an inch below the left side of her lower lip. Her maiden name is Perez. Some agencies give her middle name as "Maria." Silva has several piercings in her ears.
Details of Disappearance
Silva was last seen leaving her family's residence in the vicinity of the 200 block of Lazard Street in San Fernando, California at approximately 11:00 p.m. on May 8, 1999. She was driving her dark blue and gray 1997 Chevrolet Astro van with a dark blue top and the California license plate number 3TICO34. She never returned home and has not been seen again.
Silva's vehicle was discovered abandoned on San Fernando and Mission Boulevard in Mission Hills, California some time after her disappearance. There was no sign of her at the scene. Local residents said it had been parked there since late on May 8 or early on May 9.
Her family members said that it was very uncharacteristic for Silva to leave without contacting anyone. She is the mother of four children. Authorities suspect foul play was involved in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
- San Fernando Police Department 818-898-1254
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 12, 2019; details of disappearance updated.