Dora Ruth Smith

Smith, circa 1977

  • Missing Since 04/24/1977
  • Missing From Florence, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 47 years old
  • Height and Weight Unknown
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A nightgown.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair. Smith wears dentures, but these were left behind.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen at her residence in the 400 block of Weakly Street in Florence, Alabama on April 24, 1977. She apparently left her house in the middle of the night, leaving behind her dentures, purse, house key and all her clothes, and has never been heard from again. Her husband said he saw her get into a lime green Ford LTD. Her son reported her missing days later.

In 2003, the residents of Smith's former home found a letter signed with her name. It had been placed in an envelope with $200 and hidden under the wallpaper in the bedroom. The letter read, "They are trying to take my food away and kill me. Please help me."

Authorities searched the residence, and dug underneath a shed, but nothing further was found. Smith's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Florence Police Department

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 4, 2018; casefile added.