Doran Lee VanWinkle

VanWinkle, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 05/01/2007
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/10/1953 (69)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions VanWinkle has multiple serious health problems that require constant treatment. He left behind medical equipment which he needs to use on a daily basis.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Some agencies give VanWinkle's last name as "Van Winkle."

Details of Disappearance

VanWinkle was last seen in Tulsa, Oklahoma sometime during May 2007. He has never been heard from again. He left behind his medical equipment.

VanWinkle's neighbors stated he liked walking and it wasn't unusual for him to walk for long distances. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9333

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 4, 2010; date of birth and alternate height added, details of disappearance updated.