Doren Lyle Sanford

Sanford, circa 2020; Sanford's dog

  • Missing Since 08/28/2020
  • Missing From Fairbanks, Alaska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 09/25/1985 (40)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue Tanana Chiefs Conference sweatshirt and a camouflage-print Lavelle's Taphouse hat. Possibly carrying a backpack.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sanford was last seen on Airport Road in Fairbanks, Alaska on the afternoon of August 29, 2020. He had gone out to look for his Rottweiler dog, Groot; a photo of Groot is posted with this case summary.

Sanford has never been heard from again and the dog is also still missing. He resided in Anchorage, Alaska at the time of his disappearance and was visiting Fairbanks. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Alaska State Troopers 907-269-5511

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 17, 2022; casefile added.