Doris Ann Brown

Brown, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 03/16/2006
  • Missing From Richmond, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black watch with a velcro band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Brown often wears braids in her hair. She has a mole on her left elbow and a long scar near her left eye. She may put her first and middle names together, as in "DorisAnn."

Details of Disappearance

Brown was last seen arguing with someone at the Legacy Inn in Henrico County, Virginia on March 16, 2006. She lived in a boarding house on Venerable Street in Richmond, Virginia at the time of her disappearance. She got into a White Chevrolet truck and has never been heard from again.

Brown was involved with drugs at the time of her disappearance and often stayed at hotels or on the streets. She had no cellular phone, bank account, car or fixed address, making her very difficult to track.

Due to her lifestyle, Brown is considered to be at risk. She left behind five children, and her family doesn't think she would have voluntarily abandoned them or cut off communication with loved ones. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Richmond Police Department 804-646-7715

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 19, 2019; clothing/jewelry description added.