Doris Edith Inzunza
Inzunza, circa 1997
- Missing Since 08/26/1997
- Missing From Rancho Cordova, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/22/1956 (64)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1, 110 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold watch on her right wrist, an engagement ring on her left ring finger and possibly a gold-colored metal chain bracelet.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Inzunza has a Cesarean section scar and an abdominoplasty scar on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced one time each and she has breast implants. She may use the last name Moralez. Inzunza may wear eyeglasses or contact lenses. She is of Mexican descent.
Details of Disappearance
Inzunza was last seen in front of her residence on May Court in Rancho Cordova, California at approximately 12:30 a.m. on August 26, 1997. She was reported as a missing person to authorities when she failed to arrive at work the following morning. Inzunza has never been seen again.Inzunza has been the victim of repeated stalking incidents throughout the years and her disappearance is considered suspicious. Her ex-husband was convicted in 1994 of stalking her and violating a restraining order, and she also had a restraining order against a former boyfriend at the time she disappeared. Police searched the man's home and found no evidence relating to Inzunza's case.
Inzunza is the co-founder of Sacramento Survivors of Stalking. She has never left home without warning before and her disappearance is described as unusual. She had four children at the time of her disappearance and was engaged to be married; the wedding was planned for September 1997. Inzunza's case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sacramento County Sheriff's Department
- 916-874-5467
- 916-874-5066
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 20, 2010; picture and alternate weight added, distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.