Doris Elaine Mims McIntosh
McIntosh, circa 2009
- Missing Since 07/25/2009
- Missing From Carthage, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/30/1930 (92)
- Age 78 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 128 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A floral print shirt and tan pants.
- Medical Conditions McIntosh may have been confused at the time of her disappearance and could have been suffering from an undiagnosed form of dementia.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. McIntosh's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
McIntosh was last seen in Carthage, Texas on July 25, 2009. That evening she was driving home after visiting her husband, who was in the hospital, and at 1:00 a.m. she stopped at a home in Del Ray, Texas to ask for directions.
The residence was several miles outside of Carthage. She spent half an hour there and got the directions, then left. However, she turned the wrong way and the homeowner called the police, as he thought McIntosh was confused and disoriented and needed help. The police never were able to make contact with her, however. She has never been heard from again.
Four days later, on July 29, McIntosh's SUV was found stuck in the mud off County Road 173 near an oil and gas drilling site, miles from her home. It was unlocked, the seat was at the right level for a driver of McIntosh's height, the heater was on and her keys and purse were gone. It's possible she walked away from her vehicle to get help.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of McIntosh's whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Panola County Sheriff's Office 903-693-0333
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2020; casefile added.