Doris Helen Wurst
RESOLVED
Doris, circa 1974
-
Missing Since
11/07/1974
-
Missing From
Plantation, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 34 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.
Details of Disappearance
Doris was last seen in Plantation, Florida on November 7, 1974. She disappeared with her daughter, Caren. In August 2024, a volunteer sonar team found Doris's Chevrolet Impala submerged in a canal, with the remains of an adult and a small child, presumably Caren and Doris, inside it. They are awaiting DNA testing to confirm the identification.
Investigating Agency
- Plantation Police Department
954-797-2100
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2024; case resolved.
Doris, circa 1974
- Missing Since 11/07/1974
- Missing From Plantation, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Plantation Police Department 954-797-2100