Doris Jean Stalker
Stalker, circa 1983
- Missing Since 11/28/1983
- Missing From Emlenton, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 54 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 100 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown three-quarter length imitation leather coat, blue jeans and brown suede shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair.
Details of Disappearance
Stalker was last seen in Emlenton, Pennsylvania on November 28, 1983. She and her husband drove to a Mariasville, Pennsylvania pharmacy that day to fill a prescription, but found it closed, so they went to the Super Duper Market in Emlenton.They arrived at 8:00 p.m. and Stalker's husband went into the store while she waited in the car, a silver Chevrolet. When he returned less than ten minutes later, she was gone. The car's passenger door was open and Stalker's purse was on the front seat.
An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of Stalker's whereabouts. She lived on Route 1 in Hilliard, Pennsylvania at the time of her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 814-676-6596
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 4, 2018; casefile added.