Doris Lavonne Mulhern
Mulhern, circa 1987
- Missing Since 03/12/1987
- Missing From King County, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/17/1965 (60)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black leather jacket, blue jeans with the word "baby" stitched in pink thread on the back pocket, and White sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Auburn/red hair, hazel eyes. Mulhern has distinctive burn scars on her neck, chest, arms and abdomen. She may use the alias last name Lee and/or the alias first name Tina.
Details of Disappearance
Mulhern was last seen at the Stevenson Motel at in the 33300 block of Pacific Highway south in King County, Washington on March 12, 1987. Her boyfriend stated he dropped her off at the local mall at 3:00 p.m. so she could go shopping. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, Mulhern was a sex worker and had a very high-risk lifestyle. She is originally from Michigan and had traveled to Washington with her boyfriend; they were both transients and had been traveling throughout the United States for about two years. She had an arrest record in the state of Colorado, and had previously stayed out all night without telling anyone.
Authorities believe Mulhern may have been the victim of a serial killer.
Investigating Agency
- King County Sheriff's Office 206-205-7818
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 24, 2021; distinguishing characteristics updated.