Doris Lilian Cova
Cova, circa 2016; Cova's 2007 Chrysler Town and County minivan
- Missing Since 05/03/2016
- Missing From Grants Pass, Oregon
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 77 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2007 Chrysler Town and County minivan with the Oregon license plate 094DDF (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Cova was last seen at a Video Mart in Grants Pass, Oregon on May 3, 2016. When her family arrived at her home for a scheduled visit, she was gone and so was her vehicle, a white 2007 Chrysler Town and County minivan with the Oregon license plate 094DDF. She has never been heard from again.
A photo of Cova's minivan is posted with this case summary. Several days after her disappearance, it was found at the Hog Creek boat ramp. Authorities thought she had drowned in the Rogue River and searched it, but didn't find her remains.
Cova is an outdoor enthusiast and was known to hike in the Grants Pass area. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Grants Pass Police Department 541-450-6260
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2026; casefile added.