Doris Wade Carter

Carter, circa 2011; Kelly Moriarty

  • Missing Since 12/16/2011
  • Missing From Plant City, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/04/1950 (75)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Carter's nickname is Pat. She has a surgical scar on the right side of her abdomen and a tattoo of a cross with wings on the back of her neck. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Carter was last seen at the home she shared with her daughter in the 1500 block of McLean Drive in Plant City, Florida on December 16, 2011. She disappeared along with her girlfriend, Kelly Moriarty, and Moriarty's car. A photo of Moriarty is posted with this case summary.

On December 20, the car was found abandoned on State Road 62 in Parrish, Florida. There was no sign of either of the women.

Moriarty was reported missing on January 27 and Carter was reported missing on January 29. Moriarty left her Bradenton, Florida apartment intact, with Christmas decorations and unopened gifts inside. Her family hadn't seen or spoken with her since Thanksgiving. It wasn't unusual of her and Carter to drop out of sight for extended time periods, which is why their families were unconcerned at first.

On December 27, one of Moriarty's legs washed ashore in St. Petersburg, Florida. Authorities believe it had been in the water for only a couple of days. It was identified in March 2012. The rest of her body hasn't been located and authorities aren't sure what caused her death or how her leg was severed. She was 38 years old when she died.

Carter's husband died in 2005 and she began seeing Moriarty in 2009. Carter's daughter described the relationship as "passionate and volatile" and said the two women frequently argued. She hasn't used her financial accounts or her phone since she went missing.

Carter's daughter and son-in-law lived in her home, and Carter was in the process of evicting them. The eviction order was dated the day before she and Moriarty went missing. Carter's daughter still lives in her home, and she denies any knowledge of what caused her mother's disappearance or Moriarty's death.

The circumstances of Carter's disappearance are unclear, but there's concern for her welfare. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Hillsborough County Sheriff's Office 813-247-8703

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2023; picture added, details of disappearance updated.