Dorothy Allen Yates-McCathran

Yates-McCathran, circa 2020

  • Missing Since 01/21/2020
  • Missing From Vivian, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/15/1979 (45)
  • Age 40 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Yates-McCathran has scars on both arms, a scar on her abdomen and a tattoo on her abdomen. Her ears are pierced. Her nickname is Dottie, and she may use her last names together or separately.

Details of Disappearance

Yates-McCathran was last seen at her home in the 10000 block Vivian Airport Road in Vivian, Louisiana on January 21, 2020. Her husband arrived home to find her gone. There was okra cooking on the stove, and Yates-McCathran's purse and driver's license were left behind. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, her vehicle was disabled; authorities believe she either walked away from home or got picked up by someone else.

Yates-McCathran's parents in Shreveport, Louisiana have custody of her two children. On the day she went missing, she spoke to her daughter on the phone; she was upset about not being able to see the child on her birthday, but she cheered up and got excited about coming to the birthday party the following week. A search of the couple's five-acre property turned up her jewelry, hat and scarf in the woods, but no other sign of her.

In April 2020, three months after Yates-McCathran disappeared, a person left unspecified information about her at an undisclosed business in Vivian. Authorities have appealed for this individual to come forward so they can speak with the person further. Yates-McCathran's case remains unsolved.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2021; casefile added.