Dorothy Bell Stewart

Stewart, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 05/14/1995
  • Missing From St. Augustine, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1914 (111)
  • Age 81 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white t-shirt, tan pants and white walking shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, gray eyes. Stewart wears eyeglasses. She may use the last name Cummings. Some agencies refer to her as Dorothy Bell Stewart Cummings or spell her first name "Dorthy."

Details of Disappearance

Stewart was last seen in St. Augustine, Florida on May 14, 1995. She walked away from the Coral Landing Assisted Living Center after breakfast and never returned. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Johns County Sheriff's Office 904-824-8304

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 5, 2011; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.