Dorothy Catherine Davidson
Davidson, circa 1986; Age-progression to age 62 (circa 2008); Davidson's twin sister in 2008
- Missing Since 08/10/1986
- Missing From Winter Park, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/04/1946 (79)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Davidson had braces on her teeth at the time of her disappearance. She wears eyeglasses. Her nickname is Dottie. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Davidson was last seen in Winter Park, Florida on August 10, 1986. She lived in the 5300 block of Lanyard Court. She has never been heard from again. The next day, when she didn't show up for work at Southern Bell in Orlando, Florida, her coworkers called her twin sister. Davidson's sister notified police of her disappearance that night.
Police found four .25 caliber shell casings and one .25 caliber bullet on the floor of her residence. One brown and white quilted bedspread and two couch pillows were missing from the house, as were Davidson's keys and purse, but her car was left behind. There were no indications of a struggle. When Davidson's family spoke to friends and neighbors, they discovered a .25 caliber automatic handgun belonging to one of her friends was missing. The gun was a Fie Titan model E27B with the serial number D993573.
Police have identified a suspect in Davidson's case, an acquaintance of hers whom they have not publicly named. She is described as a dependable woman and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Investigators believe she was the victim of a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- Seminole County Sheriff's Office 407-665-6635
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2021; details of disappearance updated.