Dorothy Geneva Freeman

Freeman, circa 1970

  • Missing Since 09/07/1970
  • Missing From Missoula, Montana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/22/1944 (78)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green and white 1960 Ford Fairlane with the Montana license plate number 31-315
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Freeman's maiden name is Grasdock.

Details of Disappearance

Freeman was last seen in Missoula, Montana on September 7, 1970. She left her apartment in Missoula at 9:30 p.m. en route to her student teaching job fifty miles away in Hamilton, but never arrived. She was driving a green and white 1960 Ford Fairlane with the Montana license plate number 31-315; it has never been recovered.

Freeman has never been heard from again. There's no indication that she left of her own accord; she left money behind in three bank accounts, and meat stored in a meat locker. Her family describes her as a responsible and deeply religious woman who wouldn't have left without warning.

She had gotten a divorce in 1969 and her ex-husband was in Thailand serving in the Air Force. She was attending the University of Montana at the time of her disappearance; she'd enrolled in 1968. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ravalli County Sheriff's Office 406-375-6282

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 10, 2019; details of disappearance updated.