Dorothy Jean Herbert

Herbert, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 05/01/2007
  • Missing From Jacksonville, Florida
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/20/1953 (73)
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 125 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Herbert's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Herbert was last seen by her brother at a homeless shelter in the 400 block of south McDuff Avenue in Jacksonville, Florida sometime in May 2007. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Jacksonville Sheriff's Office 904-630-2120

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2012; picture added.