Dorothy Jean Richardson
Richardson, circa 1981
- Missing Since 06/30/1981
- Missing From Abilene, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/06/1960 (65)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Richardson's hair is naturally brown. Her ears are pierced and she wears eyeglasses. Richardson's first name may also be spelled "Dorthy." She may use the last name Howard or her first and middle initials, D.J. Some agencies may list her birthdate as June 2, 1960.
Details of Disappearance
Richardson was last seen at her home in Abilene, Texas on June 30, 1981. She left home after an argument with her husband and has never been heard from again. Her car was at her residence but inoperable; she left on foot.
Few details are available in Richardson's case, but she is missing under suspicious circumstances and foul play is suspected in her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Abilene Police Department 325-673-8331
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2016; details of disappearance updated.