Dorothy Leishman Wood Madden

RESOLVED

Madden, circa 1968 (seven years prior to her disappearance)

  • Missing Since 08/08/1975
  • Missing From Lorain, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Madden disappeared from Lorain, Ohio on August 8, 1975. In March 1981, her skeletal remains were found, wrapped in a bedsheet, in a rural area in the 10800 block of Hawke Road in Columbia Station, Ohio. The body was eventually identified as Madden's. Authorities believe she died sometime between 1979 and 1981. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Lorain Police Department 440-204-2105

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 13, 2019; case resolved.