Dorothy Mae Hendricks

Hendricks, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 12/05/2002
  • Missing From Wilson, North Carolina
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and White sweater, blue jeans and black boots.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Hendricks's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Hendricks was last seen in Wilson, North Carolina on December 5, 2002. She left her apartment at Woodard's Motel that day and got a ride to the Trade Mart No. 11, a convenience store at Martin Luther King Jr. Boulevard and Ward Boulevard. She was last seen in the 100 block of Tuskegee Street, near the convenience store, at 8:00 p.m. She has never been heard from again. Her mother reported her missing on December 13.

Wilson has relatives in Elm City and Rocky Mount, North Carolina. Although she had an "unstable" life and it wasn't uncharacteristic of her to drop out of sight, she always maintained contact with her family. The person who gave her a ride to the store the day she vanished has been interviewed and isn't considered a suspect in her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Wilson Police Department 252-399-2323

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 27, 2021; picture added.