Dorothy Mildred Clitheroe

Dorothy, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 55 (circa 2014)

  • Missing Since 09/20/1973
  • Missing From Phoenix, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/06/1959 (65)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 130 - 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white tank top with a multi-colored inverted teardrop design and blue Levi's bellbottom jeans with blue and white dotted material sewn in to widen the pant bottoms.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dorothy's ears are pierced. She wore oval-shaped eyeglasses with thick lenses that darkened in sunlight. One of Dorothy's forearms was scarred prior to her disappearance; she backed into a hot radiator and the name "US Steel" was burned onto her skin. The letter "U" may have been the only visible sign of the injury by 1973.

Details of Disappearance

Dorothy was last seen walking towards the restrooms at Cortez Park at 35th Avenue and Dunlap in Phoenix, Arizona at 6:30 p.m. on September 20, 1973. She has never been heard from again. She may have traveled to Portland, Oregon or Houston, Texas.

Texas authorities are assisting with Dorothy's case. It remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Phoenix Police Department 602-262-6141
  • Texas Department of Public Safety 800-346-3243

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 14, 2018; picture added.