Dorothy P. Goroshko
Goroshko, circa 1975; Goroshko's 1970 Ford Maverick; John "Jack" Boulton in the 1960s
- Missing Since 06/04/1975
- Missing From Boston, Massachusetts
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Goroshko's maiden name is Carbone. Her hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance, and her ears are pierced. All her teeth have been removed and she wears a full set of dentures.
Details of Disappearance
Goroshko was last seen at The Penalty Box, a bar on Causeway Street in the North Station area of Boston, Massachusetts, on June 4, 1975. She has never been heard from again and her car, a gold and black 1970 Ford Maverick with the Massachusetts license plate numberĀ 9K7755, has not been found either. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary.At the time of her disappearance, Goroshko was dating John "Jack" Boulton, a convicted felon. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He told police he and Goroshko were out drinking that night, and went to Brighton, Massachusetts together, where they got into an argument and ended their relationship.
He said he walked from Brighton to his family home in Roslindale, Massachusetts, and on the way, Goroshko followed him in her car, yelling and trying to hit him with the car. When he reached the Arnold Arboretum in Jamaica Plain, Massachusetts, he took a shortcut through the park to get away from her. He never saw her again after that.
Authorities stated Boulton's story doesn't match up with other evidence of the night of Goroshko's disappearance, however. He has a violent history, including convictions for armed robbery and the manslaughter of a previous girlfriend's two-year-old daughter, and Goroshko's sons stated he mistreated their mother.
Boulton now lives in Florida. Authorities re-interviewed him about Goroshko's case decades after she disappeared, and he said he had no idea what happened to her. When interviewed by a news reporter in 2019, he described the incident where Goroshko followed him home and tried to hit him with her car, but said that wasn't the night of her disappearance, only the night he himself last saw her. He has not been named as a suspect in her disappearance.
At the time of her disappearance, Goroshko lived in the 50 block of Monastery Road in Brighton, Massachusetts. Her mother died in 1992 and her sister in 2008, and in both their obituaries, Goroshko is listed as having predeceased them. Both police and her sons do not believe she left of her own accord. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boston Police Department 617-343-4470
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 9, 2020; three pictures added, details of disappearance updated.