Dorothy Smith Kelley

Kelley, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 06/09/1993
  • Missing From Balmorhea Lake, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/15/1930 (94)
  • Age 62 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white button-down blouse underneath a red plaid flannel shirt, jeans and SAS shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, brown eyes. Kelley has two small scars on her right cheek. She has surgical scars on both of her hips and on her left knee as the results of joint replacement operations. Kelley's ears are pierced. Her maiden name is Smith.

Details of Disappearance

Kelley was last seen near her family's motor home in Balmorhea Lake, Texas during the morning of June 9, 1993. Her husband was away for approximately 90 minutes while collecting rocks. When he returned to the motor home, it was locked and his wife was missing.

Kelley has never been heard from again. Search dogs tracked her scent to a picnic table, then lost the trail. She and her husband lived in Tokio, Texas at the time of her disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case; it's being investigated as an unsolved homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Reeves County Sheriff's Office 432-445-4903

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 1, 2016; details of disappearance updated.