Dorothy Suzanne Carter

Carter, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/03/1981
  • Missing From Lawrence, Massachusetts
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/28/1952 (73)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'5, 110 - 140 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Carter is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Carter has large scars on her thigh, abdomen and left hip. She has previously fractured her femur, and she had a full hysterectomy at age 26 due to cancer. Her nickname is Dottie, her maiden name is Adams, and her previous married name was Sylvester.

Details of Disappearance

Carter was last seen in Lawrence, Massachusetts on June 3, 1981. She called her daughter collect that afternoon to ask if she wanted her stepfather to bring anything from McDonald's. This was the last time anyone ever spoke to her; she has never been heard from again.

Nothing was missing from Carter's apartment, except a clock radio and the clothes she was wearing. Her Social Security number hasn't been used since 1979, two years before her disappearance, and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Lawrence Police Department 978-794-5900

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 12, 2019; casefile added.