Douglas Alan Davis
Davis, circa 1995
- Missing Since 03/21/1995
- Missing From San Marcos, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/19/1955 (67)
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black windbreaker, a black baseball cap, blue jeans and sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Davis was last seen on March 21, 1995 at Palomar Mountain State Park in San Marcos, California. He has never been heard from again. On March 25, police recovered his car near the state park. It had been parked there since the day he was last seen.
Davis had gone running in the park in the past, but he was not prepared for a prolonged stay in the cold weather. An extensive search of the park turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Diego County Sheriff's Department 858-974-2143
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2008; details of disappearance updated.