Douglas Alan Mueller
RESOLVED

Mueller, circa 1977
-
Missing Since
03/15/1977
-
Missing From
Scottsdale, Arizona
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
- Age 19 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Mueller disappeared from Scottsdale, Arizona on March 15, 1977. His family got a note from people saying he had been kidnapped. The note demanded a ransom for his safe return. Mueller's family paid the ransom but he never came home.
His leg bone was found in a remote area of Phoenix called Pinnacle Peak in 2006. It wasn't identified until 2011. His death is being investigated as a homicide.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Mueller, circa 1977
- Missing Since 03/15/1977
- Missing From Scottsdale, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
- Age 19 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .