Douglas Brucks
Brucks, circa 1988
- Missing Since 04/10/1995
- Missing From Jefferson City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/25/1953 (73)
- Age 41 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 165 - 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan vest, a black turtleneck, jeans with a hole in the knee, and sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Brucks has a history of alcohol and prescription drug abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, green eyes. Brucks wears wire-rimmed eyeglasses. His nickname is Doug.
Details of Disappearance
Brucks was last seen when his mother dropped him off at the Country Kitchen restaurant in Jefferson City, Missouri on the evening of April 10, 1995. He planned to meet an unidentified person there.
On April 11, Brucks called his mother and said he was "at the lake" and someone else was going to give him a ride home. He was supposed to drive his mother and his mother's friend to St. Louis, Missouri that day, but never showed up. He has never been heard from again.
At the time he went missing, Brucks was carrying a $5,000 check from an insurance policy. The check was later cashed in Columbia, Missouri. The identity of the person who cashed the check is known, but the individual's name has not been publicly released.
He had struggled with addiction for about ten years prior to his disappearance; he'd been through rehabilitation several times but couldn't stay clean. His sister believes it's possible someone Brucks met in one of the addiction treatment programs harmed him.
Brucks left behind a young son. The circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear, but foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Jefferson City Police Department 573-659-8477
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 14, 2016; medical conditions added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.