Douglas E. Goodwin

Goodwin, circa 1990; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 06/07/1990
  • Missing From Rome, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1972 (54)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Goodwin was last seen at DJ's Bar bar in the 6400 block of Martin Street in Rome, New York on June 7, 1990. He disappeared with a sixteen-year-old coworker, Mark Seelman. They may have been en route to Utica, New York that night. Neither of them have been heard from again.

Goodwin was living a transient lifestyle at the time of his disappearance. He left home due to problems with his parents and lived with his girlfriend and her mother in Utica for a few weeks, but shortly before his disappearance, they had an argument and Goodwin was supposed to move out.

He never collected his belongings and never contacted his girlfriend again. She was pregnant at the time of his disappearance and later gave birth to his son. According to his girlfriend, Goodwin had dropped out of high school and was enrolled in a graphic arts program with the Madison-Oneida Board of Cooperative Educational Services in 1990.

It's unclear what happened to the pair. Both cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • New York State Police
  • Whitesboro Division
  • 315-736-0121

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 6, 2014; age-progression added.