Douglas Edward Anderson

Anderson, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 06/14/2022
  • Missing From Marysville, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 200 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tan jacket, blue jeans, a White shirt and black shoes. Carrying a leopard-print cane.
  • Medical Conditions Anderson had recently had shoulder replacement surgery and was taking medication at the time of his disappearance; this medicine was left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Gray hair, blue eyes. Anderson had long hair and a long gray beard at the time of his disappearance. He uses a cane to walk. His nickname is Andy.

Details of Disappearance

Anderson was last seen in the vicinity of the 1600 block of 2nd Street in Marysville, Washington on June 14, 2022. After an argument with his partner, he left without his coat, wallet, identification, credit and debit cards, money or medication. He did have his phone with him, but didn't have the charger for it. He has never been heard from again.

Due to his mobility issues, Anderson is not able to walk far on his own. He did not have a car at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marysville Police Department 360-363-8300

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 21, 2024; casefile added.