Douglas Edward Meer
Meer, circa 1983
- Missing Since 06/01/1983
- Missing From Boulder, Colorado
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Race
- Date of Birth 03/16/1957 (69)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 220 - 225 pounds
- Medical Conditions Meer was taking the psychotropic drug Lithium at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Late-model Datsun truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Meer's nicknames are Doug and Doc Yucatan. He has severe acne on his back and face and a scar on his abdomen, half an inch wide and ten inches long.
Details of Disappearance
Meer was resided in Boulder, Colorado in 1983. He was a student at the University of Colorado and an employee of King Soopers at the time. He inherited money from a relative in 1983, paid several months rent in advance, made several advance payments on his late-model Datsun truck, and went on vacation to Las Vegas.
Meer called family just after Easter in April 1983. He said he was on his way to Los Angeles, California, and asked his mother to wire money to the Mexican state of Baja California. He received the money through Western Union. His loved ones have not heard from him since.
In June 1983, his vehicle was found in an impound lot in Ensenada, Mexico, fifty miles from the California border. All of Meer's possessions, including a full bottle of his medication, were inside the vehicle. Meer and his dog, Pepper, were missing, but food for the dog was in the truck.
Seven years after his disappearance, Meer was declared legally dead. His remains have never been found and the circumstances surrounding his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Boulder Police Department 303-441-3300
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2010; alternate height added, distinguishing characteristics updated.