Douglas Eugene Kirk

Kirk, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 08/05/1995
  • Missing From McRae, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/11/1960 (65)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 135 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, blue jeans, sneakers and a watch.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1994 Nissan pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Kirk had a mustache at the time of his 1995 disappearance. He has a gap between his upper front teeth, a cleft in his chin and slight scarring near the area of his right eye. Kirk had reconstructive surgery to repair his facial bones with metal screws and plates as the result of a 1989 automobile accident. As a result of the accident, his face is fragile and a hard blow to that area could kill him. His nickname is Doug and some agencies refer to him as Douglas Gene Kirk.

Details of Disappearance

Kirk was last seen by his family on August 3, 1995, when he visited his grandmother's home in Arkansas. He apparently attended a concert with a female friend in Little Rock, Arkansas on August 5, 1995. He reportedly spent the night at a motel near Little Rock.

Kirk was scheduled to meet his girlfriend near a reservoir in his hometown of McRae, Arkansas the same night, but he never arrived. He has not been seen again. He was supposed to go to California to do some construction work, so his family was initially unconcerned about his absence. His parents reported him missing on August 18.

The friend who attended the concert with Kirk told authorities that he borrowed her boyfriend's white 1994 Nissan pickup truck on August 5 and lost the keys to the vehicle that same evening. Her boyfriend was also Kirk's boss. His friend claimed that she brought Kirk a second set of keys and that was the last time he was seen.

The truck was discovered abandoned approximately one month following Kirk's disappearance. The vehicle was located in the parking lot of The Flying J Truck Stop in California in September 1995. There was no sign of Kirk at the scene and no evidence to suggest what happened to him. His parents and the police do not believe he drove the truck to California himself.

Kirk's loved ones do not believe he left of his own accord; they stated he was happy with his life in 1995 and was not having any problems. At the time of his disappearance he earned a living doing odd jobs, mostly carpentry work. He was also the single parent of a young son. He was involved with the drug culture in his area, and this may have caused his disappearance.

Kirk's family helped establish legislation in Arkansas that created a clearinghouse for missing adults and automatically entered the missing persons into a statewide database. His family believes that foul play was involved in Kirk's disappearance. His case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 8, 2010; details of disappearance updated.