Douglas Gene Bowers

Bowers, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/14/1997
  • Missing From Worth Township, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/22/1947 (78)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 125 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1985 Buick Electra station wagon (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying blond hair, blue eyes. Bowers wears prescription eyeglasses. He has a beard.

Details of Disappearance

Bowers was last seen at Waylon's Roadhouse Bar on Lakeshore Road in Worth Township, Michigan on November 14, 1997. He was was part owner of the bar and lived in an apartment above it. He has never been heard from again. A friend reported him six days later, saying it would be uncharacteristic of Bowers to leave his dog for that long.

On December 8, Bowers's 1985 Buick Electra station wagon was found in the parking lot of a Meijer store in the 4700 block of 24th Avenue in Fort Gratiot, Michigan. Blood was on one of the car windows. An extensive search of the area surrounding the Meijer store produced no evidence as to Bowers's whereabouts.

Foul play is suspected in his case; his disappearance is considered to be a possible homicide.

Investigating Agency

  • Sanilac County Sheriff's Office 810-648-5636

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 11, 2026, picture added, details of disappearance updated.