Douglas Halliwell Brick
RESOLVED

Brick, circa 1973
-
Missing Since
10/12/1973
-
Missing From
Salt Lake City, Utah
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 23 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Brick disappeared after leaving leaving Austin Hall, his dormitory on the University of Utah campus, on October 12, 1973. In 2024, hunters found his partial remains, including skull fragments, in the foothills near the school. In April 2025, DNA results confirmed the skull fragments were Brick's.
Investigating Agency
- University of Utah Police Department
801-585-2677
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 20, 2025; case resolved.
Brick, circa 1973
- Missing Since 10/12/1973
- Missing From Salt Lake City, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 23 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- University of Utah Police Department 801-585-2677