Douglas Harlan Selby

Selby, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 08/22/1989
  • Missing From Key Largo, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/21/1951 (71)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 190 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 1980 Dodge pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Selby has a scar on his chest and scars on his back from an old gunshot wound. Some agencies spell his middle name "Harland."

Details of Disappearance

Selby was last seen leaving the Caribbean Club in Key Largo, Florida on August 22, 1989. He was driving a 1980 Dodge pickup truck. He has never been heard from again. His truck was found abandoned outside the Twin Harbors Campground by mile marker 104 after his disappearance. Authorities believe he may have been taken against his will.

Selby was employed as a plumber at the time he went missing. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-289-2430

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 5, 2009; casefile added.