Douglas Henry

Henry, circa 2007

  • Missing Since 05/21/2007
  • Missing From Reno, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/19/1952 (73)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 200 - 220 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold two-door 1995 Saturn with the Nevada license plate number 106 TFC (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue/hazel eyes. Henry has a tattoo of a dragon on his arm. His nickname is Doug.

Details of Disappearance

Henry's wife of less than on year last saw him at their Reno, Nevada home at 6:00 a.m. on May 21, 2007, just before she left for work.

According to credit card records, he made a purchase at a gas station on the corner of Keystone and 4th Street at 6:50 a.m. He was supposed to arrive at work at 7:30, but he never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Henry's gold two-door 1995 Saturn with the Nevada license plate number 106 TFC was found parked at the trailhead of Boundary Peak in Goldfield, Nevada. It was covered in dust.

According to Henry's wife, he was in good spirits at the time of his disappearance and happy about some land they had just bought in the Palomino Valley area. She doesn't believe he would have left of his own accord. Henry's gun disappeared with him and has never been located. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Reno Police Department 775-334-2115

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 30, 2017; details of disappearance updated.