Douglas John Becker

Douglas, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2015)

  • Missing Since 11/05/1992
  • Missing From Anacortes, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Biracial, Native American, White
  • Date of Birth 08/31/1976 (49)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Caucasian/Native American) male. Black hair, brown eyes. Douglas has a scar on the back of his head, a scar on his right calf, and a large mole on his right shoulder. He may go by his initials, D.J.

Details of Disappearance

Douglas was last seen in Anacortes, Washington on November 5, 1992. He had run away from home and was living with a friend in Anacortes, sleeping on his friend's sofa. He had even enrolled in classes at Anacortes High School.

The friend's father asked Douglas to leave, so Douglas decided to hitchhike home to his family in Oak Harbor, Washington. His mother and sisters didn't know he was on his way home. He never arrived and has never been heard from again.

Douglas had been involved with drugs prior to his disappearance, and he had been arrested for burglary and was facing time in juvenile detention as a result. The police initially believed he ran away to avoid incarceration, but Douglas had received threats prior to his disappearance and his mother heard rumors that he was killed in a drug deal gone bad. He left his wallet, identification and other personal belongings behind at home. His case remains unsolved.

Some agencies give the date of Douglas's disappearance as August 31, 1994.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2016; age-progression updated.