Douglas Joseph Bensimon
Bensimon, circa 1985
- Missing Since 08/20/1985
- Missing From Lake Worth, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/02/1951 (72)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue polo shirt with gold trim, tan shorts and flip-flops.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Bensimon was last seen at his home in Lake Worth, Florida on August 20, 1985. He told his wife he was going to stay home that day and do yard work. When she left for work at 8:30 a.m., he was on the phone. When she returned at 5:00 p.m., he was gone, the house was unlocked and the anticipated yard work had not been done.
Bensimon left behind almost all of his belongings, including his vehicle. Only his keys and wallet disappeared with him. Foul play is possible in his case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Palm Beach County Sheriff's Office 561-688-3000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 31, 2023; casefile added.