Douglas Martin Prouty
RESOLVED

Prouty, circa 1993
-
Missing Since
11/23/1993
-
Missing From
Madison, Wisconsin
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 36 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male.
Details of Disappearance
Prouty disappeared from Madison, Wisconsin on November 23, 1993. His body was found in Kentucky on Thanksgiving Day of that year; he had been asphyxiated with a plastic bag.
Authorities are uncertain whether Prouty's death was a homicide or a suicide. As there was no identification on the body, his remains were not identified until October 2005. Prouty's death remains under
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Prouty, circa 1993
- Missing Since 11/23/1993
- Missing From Madison, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .