Douglas Paul Crawford

Crawford, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 03/18/2021
  • Missing From Vinton, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/31/1954 (72)
  • Age 66 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'9, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray long-sleeved thermal shirt, blue jeans, black sunglasses, black sneakers, and a green, red and black bandana and/or a black mask.
  • Medical Conditions Crawford previously had a tracheotomy due to a bout with throat cancer. As a result, he is unable to speak. He uses a notepad and pen to communicate. Crawford is classified as disabled.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying brown hair, brown eyes. Crawford has scars on his right arm and lower back. He has had tracheotomy tube inserted in his neck, with a resulting deep, circular scar on the front of his neck at the center. The tube had been removed prior to his disappearance and he usually wore a cloth covering over the scar. Crawford had a light brown mustache at the time of his disappearance, and his hair was shoulder-length. He may wear eyeglasses for reading. His nickname is Doug.

Details of Disappearance

Crawford was last seen at the Vinton Motel in the 1100 block of Highway 90 east in Vinton, Louisiana on March 18, 2021. He allowed some people to use his vehicle while he rested in one of the motel rooms. When they returned two hours later, he was gone.

The people who had borrowed his vehicle found his cellular phone near the motel and contacted Crawford's family by dialing back the phone number from a missed call. His family reported him missing on March 21. He has never been heard from again.

Crawford may have had his wallet and debit card with him when he disappeared, but he is not known to have had any cash, and he left $8,000 behind in his bank account, untouched. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, and his son stated he had no enemies and was acting normal in the days prior to his disappearance.

His case remains unsolved. Crawford's family' believes he's deceased.

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2022; casefile added.