Douglas Richard Smith
Smith, circa 1968
- Missing Since 11/25/1968
- Missing From Mountain View, California
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/21/1945 (81)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 130 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 1967 Volkswagen 113 coupe with the California license plate number HXJ 292
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Smith's nickname is Doug. He has a scar on his lower abdomen, a scar on his chin and a mole on the left side of his chin.
Details of Disappearance
Smith was last seen in Mountain View, California on November 25, 1968. He was an officer in the U.S. Navy stationed with VP-19 at Moffett Field, California and was supposed to report for duty on November 26, but never showed up and has never been heard from again.
His car, a White 1967 Volkswagen 113 coupe with the California license plate number HXJ 292, disappeared at the same time he did. Few details are available in Smith's case.
Investigating Agency
- Mountain View Police Department 650-903-6728
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2022; casefile added.