Douglas Rubin

Rubin, circa 1979

  • Missing Since 02/23/1979
  • Missing From Nassau County, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/16/1958 (64)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 6'0, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Rubin may suffer from depression.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Rubin wears eyeglasses, but he left them behind. He wears a size 13 shoe.

Details of Disappearance

Rubin was last seen in Nassau County, New York on February 23, 1979. He was a student at the State University of New York (SUNY) at Albany at the time. His mother stated he left late one night, upset, and never returned. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, Rubin's vehicle was found parked on the Throgs Neck Bridge with his wallet and eyeglasses inside it. Divers searched the water, but didn't find any sign of him. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Nassau County Police Department 516-573-8690

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 16, 2011; casefile added.