Drake Lyons Kramer
Kramer, circa 2015
- Missing Since 01/31/2015
- Missing From Grand Canyon National Park, Arizona
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/30/1993 (31)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 135 - 145 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray/green sweatshirt, blue jeans, a dark-colored bandana or a dark-colored baseball cap with a pattern, and black Adidas shoes.
- Medical Conditions Drake may have been suicidal at the time of his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2007 Mazda 323 with the Texas license plate number CSK1767 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Kramer was last seen at the Bright Angel Lodge on the South Rim of Grand Canyon National Park in Arizona on February 1, 2015. He left his vehicle, a white 2007 Mazda 323 with the Texas license plate number CSK1767, at the lodge and has never been heard from again.
Kramer had left his home in Texas suddenly, and sent texts to his loved ones saying he had driven first to California, then to the Grand Canyon; he'd visited the park several times before. His last text said he loved everybody and "needed to be back with Mother Earth and set his soul free." He checked into Bright Angel Lodge on January 31, checked out on the next day, and was reported missing by a relative on February 2.
At the time of his disappearance, Kramer worked at a Lowe's store. He had gotten an associate's degree from Northwest Vista College and had recently transferred to the University of Texas at San Antonio to study geology. His father described him as frugal, a hard worker and a good student who loves nature.
Kramer's family said he seemed to be in good spirits at the time of his disappearance. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- National Park Service 928-814-3652
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2019; casefile added.