Duane Earl Lawrence

Lawrence, circa 2019; Lawrence's tattoos

  • Missing Since 01/30/2019
  • Missing From Fort Bragg, California
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/06/1966 (58)
  • Age 52 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 200 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Lawrence has a history of addiction issues. He completed rehabilitation, but relapsed in 2018 and became homeless. A few days before he disappeared, he went to the hospital for treatment of an addiction-related problem.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Lawrence has a tattoo of a red snake on his right upper arm near his shoulder, a tattoo of a green dragon on his left arm, and a tattoo of a black and gray design with scales on his chest. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He had scars on his left wrist, his left shoulder and near his left eye. He had a gray beard at the time of his disappearance, and he may wear eyeglasses. He is missing some teeth.

Details of Disappearance

Lawrence called his mother from the Dollar Tree in Fort Bragg, California at 6:00 p.m. on January 29, 2019; he said he was buying a flashlight at the store. He used the phone again through the following day; he called a college to enquire about enrollment, and attempted to contact a local friend. His call to his friend, at 10:06 p.m. on January 30, is the last time anyone heard from him.

He was transient and is believed to have been camping in the area at the time of his disappearance. Police weren't notified of Lawrence's disappearance until March 28. Little evidence is available in his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Fort Bragg Police Department 707-964-0200

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 30, 2020; casefile added.