Duane Ludwig Winget
Winget, circa 1962
- Missing Since 02/15/1962
- Missing From Fort Lewis, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/13/1938 (82)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'7, 145 - 170 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Red hair, blue eyes. Winget wears eyeglasses.
Details of Disappearance
Winget was last seen at the Fort Lewis Military Base (now named theĀ Joint Base Lewis-McChord) in Washington on February 15, 1962. He was a specialist fourth class in the Army National Guard and was participating in hand-over-hand river crossing training on a single-rope bridge six feet over the the Nisqually River.The soldiers hooked their pistol belts over the rope, but Winget lost his grip, his belt came unbuckled, and he fell into the river. The others came to his aid, but he was swept away and past a safety rope before they could help him. He has never been heard from again and is presumed drowned.
Investigating Agency
- 22nd Military Police Battalion 253-405-6351
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 17, 2019; date of birth added.