Dulce Mercedes Martinez
Martinez, circa 2022
- Missing Since 10/01/2022
- Missing From Hempstead, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 04/25/1984 (41)
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 4'11 - 5'2, 120 - 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A McDonald’s uniform consisting of a black jacket, a gray shirt, black pants and black shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White 2015 Chevrolet Traverse with the license plate number PMG 3540.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Martinez is originally from Veracruz, Mexico. She may use name Dulce Martinez Garcia. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Martinez was last seen leaving her workplace on FM Road 1488 in Hempstead, Texas between 9:00 and 9:30 p.m. on October 1, 2022. She was driving her White 2015 Chevrolet Traverse with the license plate number PMG 3540; a photo of the vehicle is posted with this case summary. She has never been heard from again.
On October 3, Martinez's vehicle was abandoned outside a business on the intersection of Broadway and Brockton Streets, near the 610 South Loop. A person was seen leaving the vehicle and heading towards 610 on foot. He is described as Hispanic, in his forties, and about 5'10 tall and 205 pounds, wearing dark-colored clothes.
Aldo Ramirez has been charged with tampering with physical evidence, namely a human corpse, in Martinez's disappearance. A photo of Ramirez is posted with this case summary. He and Martinez knew each other and were in a relationship for about a year, but they were not dating exclusively. According to Martinez's family, their relationship was troubled and Ramirez stalked and harassed her.
Martinez was seen walking into Ramirez's apartment on Northline Drive on October 2. The next day, video footage showed Ramirez moving a heavy object wrapped in a rug and duct tape. He placed the object, believed to be Martinez's body, in the back of her own Chevrolet Traverse. The carpet was not inside the car when it was located on October 3, but there were bloodstains. Ramirez is awaiting trial. He has not been charged with causing Martinez's death, only with disposing of her body.
Prior to her disappearance, Martinez kept in touch with her four children on a daily basis through calls and text messages. Her disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Prairie View Police Department 936-857-3612
- Waller County Sheriff’s Office 979-826-8033
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 23, 2024; casefile added.