Dustin Cody Butler

RESOLVED

Butler, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 12/02/2022
  • Missing From Glasgow, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 37 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male.

Details of Disappearance

Butler disappeared from Glasgow, Virginia on December 5, 2022. In April 2025, his remains were found in the Sallings Mountain Road and Forge Road area of Rockbridge County, Virginia. They were identified in May. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Rockbridge County Sheriff's Office 540-463-7329

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2025; case resolved.