Dustin Robert Mansell
RESOLVED

Dustin, circa 1983
-
Missing Since
05/03/1983
-
Missing From
Santa Barbara, California
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 5 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Dustin was abducted by his non-custodial mother, Margie Laverne Mansell, from Santa Barbara, California on May 3, 1983. They were found living in Atlanta, Georgia in 1990, but fled before authorities could get them. In May 2008, Margie was arrested in Ware County, Georgia and charged with abducting her son.
Dustin, who is now 30, was found to be living in Ware County also. They apparently hid for 25 years by changing their names and moving from state to state. Margie will be extradited back to California to face the charges against her. She faces a maximum of three years in prison if convicted of child abduction.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Dustin, circa 1983
- Missing Since 05/03/1983
- Missing From Santa Barbara, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 5 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .