Duwane Roy Dreher
Dreher in the mid-1940s (approximately ten years prior to his disappearance; more recent photos are unavailable)
- Missing Since 11/07/1955
- Missing From Mason City, Iowa
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 150 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A short blue zip-up jacket, blue pants and brown oxford shoes.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Maroon 1950 Hudson (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Graying black hair, blue eyes. Dreher may spell his name "Dwane" or "Dwayne". His face is slightly pockmarked.
Details of Disappearance
Dreher was last seen in Mason City, Iowa at 7:30 p.m. on November 7, 1955. He may have been seen at 12:00 p.m. the next day, walking north on south Federal. He reportedly said he was going to Chicago, Illinois.
On November 10, his maroon 1950 Hudson was found parked downtown by Willow Creek, with all his belongings inside. The vehicle had a parking ticket on it, dated November 8. Authorities dragged Willow Creek, but found no sign of Dreher.
He served on several ships in the Navy during World War II, including in the Soviet Union, before returning home to Mason City, where he married local woman in 1945 and had a son. Divorcing in 1947, he remarried and had two more children before he went missing.
Since Dreher's disappearance, his Social Security number has been inactive; he never claimed unemployment benefits or veteran's benefits after 1955. His oldest son spent his whole life trying to find his father before his death in 2014. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Mason City Police Department 641-421-3636
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 1, 2018; casefile added.